Contact details

If you have any questions about your personal data or if you wish to exercise any of your data rights, please contact us:

Email: dataprotection@dalatahotelgroup.com
Phone: +353 (01) 206 9400
Postal Address: Data Protection, Dalata Hotel Group plc., Burton Court, Burton Hall, Sandyford, Dublin 1, Ireland

Complaint Resolution

All customer complaints are promptly escalated to the relevant manager. We deal with all complaints fairly and promptly and all issues are resolved as quickly as possible. Where any customer is dissatisfied with the outcome of our efforts to resolve their complaint, the matter will be raised with senior management. Where any customer remains dissatisfied, they are notified of their rights to refer their complaint to the relevant Ombudsman.

Cookie Statement

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files stored on your device by a web browser (e.g. Internet Explorer) that hold information about your previous visits to our site. On returning to our site this stored information is fed back to us allowing us to offer you a more personal browsing experience. By using our site you consent to cookies being used in accordance with our policy. For more information on cookies, visit www.ico.org.uk or www.dataprotection.ie

Why are we telling you this?

EU law requires website operators to ask for permission before using certain kinds of cookies. To ensure you are completely aware of the types of cookies we use and to enable us to continue to bring you the best possible browsing experience, we are giving you a detailed outline of the cookies we use and their unique role in your browsing experience.

What cookies do we use?

Our website uses the following types of cookies:

1. Strictly necessary cookies – These technical cookies enable you to navigate our site and gain full access to its features and secure areas. Without these cookies essential services, you have asked for, cannot be provided.

2. Functionality cookies – These cookies remember choices you made on previous visits to our site such as your username, language or region so we can provide enhanced, more personal features. They can also be used to remember changes you’ve made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages you can customise. Functionality cookies can also be used to provide services you have previously asked for such as watching videos or commenting on a blog. The information collected by these cookies may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other sites.

3. Performance cookies (Google analytics cookies) – These cookies remember information about how you and other customers use our website. This gives us vital information such as which pages are visited most often and if customers are receiving error messages from certain pages. The role of these cookies is to allow us to analyse and improve the performance of our website ensuring you receive a consistent look, feel and shopping experience. Performance cookies don’t collect any information that identifies the customer and all information collected is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

4. Targeting or advertising cookies – These cookies are used to show you Maldron Hotel and Partner Hotel advertisements on other websites. This is called ‘retargeting’ and these cookies remember that you have visited our website and the information is shared with other organisations such as third-party advertisers. Third-party advertisers, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimise, and serve advertisements based on someone’s past visits to our Website. When one of these adverts is presented to you on a site there will be a quick and easy way to click in and opt out of receiving further adverts.

Our Cookie Details

Name Purpose Lifecycle
TYPE 2
cid Collects unidentifiable data that is sent to an unidentifiable source. The source’s identity is kept secret by the company, Whois Privacy Protection Service, Inc. 1 year
int/com Collects unidentifiable data that is sent to an unidentifiable source. The source’s identity is kept secret by the company, Whois Privacy Protection Service, Inc. 1 year
pb Collects unidentifiable data that is sent to an unidentifiable source. The source’s identity is kept secret by the company, Whois Privacy Protection Service, Inc. 2 months
__cfduid Used by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic. 1 year
__qca Collects anonymous data on the user’s visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spe nt on the website and what pages have been loaded with the purpose of generating reports for optimising the website content. 1 year
_dc_gtm_UA-# Used by Google Tag Manager to control the loading of a Google Analytics script tag. expires at the end of the session
_gat Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate. expires at the end of the session
_hjIncludedInSample Determines if the user’s navigation should be registered in a certain statistical place holder. expires at the end of the session
opt Collects unidentifiable data that is sent to an unidentifiable source. The source’s identity is kept secret by the company, Whois Privacy Protection Service, Inc. 1 year
test_cookie Used to check if the user’s browser supports cookies. expires at the end of the session
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE Tries to estimate the users’ bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos 179 days
vsid Used by our live chat service. expires at the end of the session
wsid Used by our live chat service. expires at the end of the session
TYPE 3
_ga Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 2 years
_gid Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. expires at the end of the session
d Collects anonymous data on the user’s visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been loaded with the purpose of generating reports for optimising the website content. 3 months
_cc_aud Collects anonymous statistical data related to the user’s website visits, such as the number of visits, avera ge time spent on the website and what pages have been loaded. The purpose is to segment the website’s users according to factors s uch as demographics and geographical location, in order to enable media and marketing agencies to structure and understand their t arget groups to enable customised online advertising. 269 days
_cc_cc Collects anonymous statistical data related to the user’s website visits, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been loaded. The purpose is to segment the website’s users according to factors such as demographics and geographical location, in order to enable media and marketing agencies to structure and understand their target groups to enable customised online advertising. expires at the end of the session
_cc_dc Collects anonymous statistical data related to the user’s website visits, such as the number of visits, avera ge time spent on the website and what pages have been loaded. The purpose is to segment the website’s users according to factors s uch as demographics and geographical location, in order to enable media and marketing agencies to structure and understand their t arget groups to enable customised online advertising 269 days
_cc_id Collects anonymous statistical data related to the user’s website visits, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been loaded. The purpose is to segment the website’s users according to factors such as demographics and geographical location, in order to enable media and marketing agencies to structure and understand their target groups to enable customised online advertising. expires at the end of the session
ads/user-lists/# Pixel tracker expires at the end of the session
B Collects anonymous data related to the user’s website visits, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been loaded. The registered data is used to categorise the users’ interest and demographical profiles with the purpose of customising the website content depending on the visitor. 1 year
mc Collects anonymous data on the user’s visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been loaded with the purpose of generating reports for optimising the website content. 13 months
PREF Registers a unique ID that is used by Google to keep statistics of how the visitor uses YouTube videos across different websites. 8 months
YSC Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what YouTube videos the user has seen. expires at the end of the session
px Collects unidentifiable data that is sent to an unidentifiable source. The source’s identity is kept secret by the company, Whois Privacy Protection Service, Inc. 119 days
TYPE 4
ads/ga-audiences Used by Google AdWords to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the visitor’s online behaviour across websites. expires at the end of the session
fr Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers. 3 months
tr Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers. expires at the end of the session
IDE Used by Google DoubleClick to register and report the website user’s actions after viewing or clicking one of the advertiser’s ads with the purpose of measuring the efficacy of an ad and to present targeted ads to the user. 1 year

Google Universal Analytics

What is Google Analytics?

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies in order to evaluate your use of our website. Browsers do not share cookies across domains.

How Google Analytics Works

Google does not collect or store personal information. Google Analytics prohibits the tracking or collection of personal information or association of personal information with web analytics information. Google Analytics does not report the actual IP address information of Google Analytics customers.

What Google Analytics features are enabled by us?

The following Google Analytics Advertising features are enabled in respect of our use of Google Analytics:

User ID -This allows us to associate multiple sessions (and any activity within those sessions) with a unique ID, in this case an ID derived from online interactions with us. When the unique ID and any related engagement data is sent to Google Analytics, all activity is attributed to one anonymous user who is not personally identifiable in the reports.

With the unique ID, we can get a more accurate user count, analyse the signed-in user experience, and get access to the new cross-device reports.

In addition with a unique ID, we can present more relevant advertising to a user as the unique ID can indicate if an anonymous user is an existing user of ours without removing the anonymity of that user.

While Google Analytics cookies are targeting cookies which use a unique ID and can track your visits around different websites, the information collected is anonymous and you will not be personally identifiable to us.

Demographics and interests reporting – Understand how our site audience breaks down by age, gender, and interests.

Google Analytics data sharing settings enabled: – Google products & services – we share Google Analytics data with Google to help improve Google’s products and services.

Benchmarking – we contribute anonymous data to an aggregate data set to enable features like benchmarking and publications that can help us to understand data trends. All identifiable information about our website is removed and combined with other anonymous data before it is shared with others.

Technical support – Google technical support representatives have access to our Google Analytics data and account when necessary to provide service and find solutions to technical issues.

Opt-out: Users may opt out of Google Universal Analytics’ use of cookies by visiting the Google Universal Analytics opt-out page.

Storage Location: Google stores the information collected by the cookie on secure Google servers.

Google AdWords

What is Google AdWords?

Google AdWords is an advertising analytics service provided by Google, Inc.

How Google AdWords Works

AdWords uses temporary cookies that are stored on a user’s computer for a limited period. Only pages that a user has visited containing the Google conversion code are tracked.

Google does not collect or store personal information. Conversions are not isolated: This means that neither Google nor we can match conversion data to specific customers. Instead Google or ourselves can just see overall data for ads and keywords.

Opt out: There is no opt out available for this third-party cookie. If you do not wish for this third-party cookie to be on your computer, please do not click on Google Ads.

Storage Location: Google stores the information collected by the cookie on secure Google servers.

Google AdWords Remarketing

What is Google AdWords Remarketing?

AdWords Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioural targeting service provided by Google Inc.

How Google AdWords Remarketing works

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It means that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example not completing a booking. This could be in the form of an advertisement on a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to our websites.

Google does not collect or store personal information.

Opt out: Users may opt-out of AdWords Remarketing use of cookies by visiting the AdWords Remarketing opt-out page.

Storage Location: Google stores the information collected by the cookie on secure Google servers.

DoubleClick by Google

What is DoubleClick?

DoubleClick leverages a 64-bit persistent cookie tied to the doubleclick.net domain. The contents of the cookie consist exclusively of a single string of random characters. DoubleClick cookies expire two years after they are placed on the web browser. Only pages that a user has visited containing the DoubleClick code are tracked. DoubleClick also uses Remarketing pixels – a pixel is a small, invisible piece of code that tells DoubleClick to save visitors’ cookies to our websites on a list. Third-party vendors, including DoubleClick (owned by Google), then use the cookies to serve ads on sites across the internet based on someone’s past visits to our websites.

DoubleClick does not collect or store personal information.

Opt-out: Users may opt-out of Double Click cookies by visiting the DoubleClick opt-out page.

Storage Location: Google stores the information collected by the DoubleClick cookie on secure Google servers.

For more information go to Privacy Policies and Privacy Ads.

Managing Cookies

Can I disable cookies from your website?
It is possible to stop your browser accepting cookies from particular websites. However, disabling cookies from our site will mean you lose a lot of functionality, which will have a detrimental impact on your browsing experience and mean that you only have limited access to personalised areas of the site.

How to block or delete cookies

We have explained to you what cookies are and what they do, you can delete or disable cookies if you want to and the links below will explain how to do this. It is possible to block some or all cookies, or even to delete cookies that have already been set; but you need to be aware that you might lose some of the functionality of the website by blocking strictly necessary cookies that are outlined above.

If you wish to restrict or block the web browser cookies set on your device, you can do this through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser explains how to change these settings.
Microsoft Internet Explorer – How to delete cookies in Microsoft Internet Explorer
Google Chrome – How to delete cookies in Google Chrome
Firefox – How to delete cookies in Firefox
Safari – how to delete cookies in Safari

You can also visit www.allaboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to manage cookies on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

GLOSSARY OF TECHNICAL TERMS USED:

  • Web browser; the piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Netscape Navigator and Opera.
  • IP address; the identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in “internet protocol” code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

BOOK YOUR STAY

minus 1 night-plus 1 night+
CHAT

We use cookies to improve your browsing experience and to provide advertising which we believe may be of interest to you. By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. To find out how to manage and disable cookies please read our cookie policy

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close